MethodologyInsightsMarket studiesSteering toolsDiagnosticSign inFree trial
Home › Market studies › Africa › Côte d'Ivoire, housing
Côte d'Ivoire · Real estate and housing

Market study: housing and real estate in Côte d'Ivoire

What public statistics measure, and what they do not

The product the public programmes deliver is out of reach of the demand it was created for. This study establishes that from public sources read one by one, and names the 7 gaps Ivorian public statistics leave, rather than filling them.

Country
Côte d'Ivoire
Sector
Real estate and housing
Length
80 pages
Publication
Forthcoming

What the study contains, in detail

The contents below are those of the document on sale, part by part, with its actual length. The table and chart that follow are taken from it as they stand. Enough to judge the depth before paying anything.

Detailed contents

  1. 1What this document establishes2 pages
  2. 2The need, and the state of the stock6 pages
  3. 3What is actually delivered5 pages
  4. 4Price against income4 pages
  5. 5Credit2 pages
  6. 6The same market across the eight countries of the union4 pages
  7. 7Land, title deeds and permits6 pages
  8. 8The regions: where building happens, and where amenities reach6 pages
  9. 9Public land, and co-ownership5 pages
  10. 10Materials, imported and exported2 pages
  11. 11Licensed operators2 pages
  12. 12The framework, and what it requires3 pages
  13. 13The administrative chain, what goes in and what comes out9 pages
  14. 14What inspection finds on the ground1 pages
  15. 15Budget, plans and means5 pages
  16. 16Litigation, and what gets annulled3 pages
  17. 17What 2026 financed4 pages
  18. 18What a new entrant has to decide3 pages
  19. 19Sources, method and limits6 pages

One table, taken from the document

TenureUrbanShareRuralShareAll
Owner1,009,73731.5%1,901,71978.8%51.8%
Rent-to-own126,6294.0%27,1161.1%2.7%
Tenant1,825,79857.0%176,4347.3%35.6%
Employer-provided36,2021.1%48,8942.0%1.5%
Rent-free187,2945.8%229,9929.5%7.4%
Owner on deferred terms17,2000.5%28,5691.2%0.8%
Other5560.0%3470.0%0.0%
National statistics institute, harmonised household living conditions survey 2021.

Urban housing tenure, share of households

Owner31.5%Rent-to-own4.0%Tenant57.0%Employer-provided1.1%Rent-free5.8%Owner on deferred terms0.5%Other0.0%
National statistics institute, harmonised household living conditions survey 2021.

Prefer to be told about updates?

The extract above stays free, with nothing to hand over. If you want to know when a new edition comes out, leave an address: that is the only thing we write about.

Your data is used for this purpose only and kept for three years after the last contact. Privacy policy.

What the study contains, part by part

18 parts and 95 sections. Nothing here is a heading without content: each section carries its own figures, with their source.

  • The case: two findings and three constraints
  • The decisions that come before the money, and what no source says
  • What this document does not cover
  • The sector’s weight in the economy
  • The published need
  • How households are housed
  • How many rooms a dwelling has
  • and 3 further sections on the same pattern
  • Six years of the public agency
  • The flagship programme, site by site
  • The programme’s sites, and their areas
  • The perimeter the source does not close
  • and 3 further sections on the same pattern
  • The prices the public agency charges
  • The income those prices require
  • Two measures of income, two notions
  • What subscription says about it
  • and 1 further section on the same pattern
  • The rate actually charged
  • What banks lend to real estate
  • Housing savings, a discontinued series
  • Market size, country by country
  • The price of money, country by country
  • Long-term credit outstanding, country by country
  • What the three comparisons leave in place
  • Where permits are issued
  • Building height, and what it says about the model
  • Serviced land, what actually comes out
  • Sites mobilised, upstream of serviced land
  • and 4 further sections on the same pattern
  • Permits outside the Abidjan district
  • The two permit channels, and what one alone would suggest
  • Approved subdivisions, region by region
  • Basic amenities, region by region
  • and 2 further sections on the same pattern
  • What the public land agency still allocates
  • A slip the source itself demonstrates
  • Co-ownership, a flow that accelerates
  • Managing agents, the trade co-ownership calls for
  • and 2 further sections on the same pattern
  • Cement, an outbound balance that widens
  • What stays imported, and which way it is going
  • Three licence lists, and what they carry
  • Licences issued, trade by trade
  • Licensed programmes, locality by locality
  • The two codes’ plans, and how to open them
  • The two codes that carry the framework
  • The licence, and what it governs
  • Land files received, signed and rejected
  • The deconcentrated services, the other half of the counter
  • What the minister signs, and in what proportion
  • The same acts, counted twice
  • and 7 further sections on the same pattern
  • Inspected constructions, with and without a permit
  • What this measurement says, and what it does not
  • The ministry budget, programme by programme
  • What the housing programme does not post
  • Urban master plans
  • The master scheme, a different instrument
  • and 3 further sections on the same pattern
  • Appeals, and what they obtain
  • Annulled acts, and what they bear on
  • The rejection rates, and what each one measures
  • What litigation requires of a new entrant
  • What the Council of Ministers ratified
  • The 2026 loan within a pipeline announced before it
  • Where the units this loan finances are
  • What it changes for a new entrant
  • Where, and at what scale
  • Which product, and at what price
  • How it is financed
  • With whom, and what remains to be checked on the ground
  • and 1 further section on the same pattern
  • The sources, one by one
  • Where a source does not reconcile with itself
  • The same label, several counts
  • The method behind the crossings
  • and 1 further section on the same pattern

A free extract, to judge on the evidence

7 pages reproducing, unchanged, the study summary, what it does not contain, and its section on the two channels of the building permit, with the full detailed table of contents.

Available at publication

Who it is for

It is written for someone who has to settle a real decision, not to illustrate a slide deck.

🏘️

Housing developers and operators

You are sizing a product for this market. The study gives the price the public agency charges, the income that price requires, and the share of the population reaching it, from tables published on the same page of the same yearbook.

🗂️

Operators facing the administrative chain

You have deeds to obtain. The study counts what enters and what leaves each desk, names the act that fails most, and separates the three rejection rates the sources publish without saying they do not measure the same thing.

📊

Investors and lenders

You are assessing a case. The study shows what the year financed, lender by lender and purpose by purpose, and separates a capital contribution from the financing of housing units.

⚖️

Counsel and advisory firms

You must answer quickly with sourced figures and exact texts. The obligations are read in both codes, every article cited names its own, and every figure carries its source and its period.

Method and sources

Where the figures come from

No figure is typed in by hand. Each one is computed from a single register where it carries its source and its period, and the build refuses if a number appears in the prose without matching one.

Ministry of Construction, Housing and Urban Planning, statistical yearbook BCEAO, economic and financial database National statistics institute, household surveys World Bank, housing diagnostic Presidency, Council of Ministers Construction and Housing Code Urban Planning and Urban Land Code Public lists of licensed operators

This study contains no forecast: it measures what public statistics publish. It carries no open-market prices, no rents, no housing sale price index, no measure of informal construction and no recent housing savings series: its cover names them, and its appendix says for each one what is missing.